CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 852393

Mr. Bernard F. Serafin
Encore Cargo Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 27120
Baltimore, MD 21230

RE: The tariff classification of the "FAX 4500" microprocessor controller from England.

Dear Mr. Serafin:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 8, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : York International Corp.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The "FAX 4500" microprocessor based controller is designed to manage building and energy management control functions. The software used with the controller allows it to function at different levels with accesses of 48 inputs and 24 outputs, 24 inputs and 12 outputs, 16 input, 16 output and 1 pulse input, and 8 inputs, 8 outputs and 1 pulse input. Each type of "FAX 4500" can operate independently in smaller buildings or as part of a network in any combination to manage large complexes or individual buildings at different geographic locations.

HTS PROVISION : Other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity including those incorporating instruments or apparatus of chapter 90, other than switching apparatus of heading 8517: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V... HTS SUBHEADING : 8537.10.0070

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem.

OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport